GW Horticultural Spring Show – 2nd Apr 2022

GREAT WALDINGFIELD SPRING SHOW

2nd April 2022

 

Entry forms and exhibits to be brought to the Village Hall

between 9am and 10.45am on the day of the show.

 

Open to the public 2 – 4 pm  
The Village Hall

Entrance 60p -accompanied children free

 

SHOW SCHEDULE

 

FOR RULES SEE PAGE 2

SECTIONS AND CLASSES ON PAGES 3 & 4

ENTRY FORM LOOSE SHEET INSIDE

 

 

 

SHOW SECRETARY: 

JOHN HUGHES   378342

 

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

Mrs. L. Lutz   07773161419             Mr. J. Hughes           378342

Mrs. W. Berry          375853             Mr. P. Berry             375853

Mrs. P. Barry           377800             Mrs. M. Fluke          828499

Mrs. E. Coleman      379810             Mrs. A. Phipps         310359

 

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY:  

AUTUMN SHOW 17th. SEPTEMBER

 

RULES FOR EXHIBITORS

 

  1. All exhibits must be to schedule.
  2. The Committee’s decision on all matters shall be final.
  3. All exhibits, except in the flower arranging section, must have been grown by the exhibitor. Pot plants must have been in the possession of the exhibitor for at least 6 weeks. All other exhibits must be the exhibitor’s own work
  4. No item to be entered that has been previously entered in any of our shows.
  5. Entry forms and exhibits to be brought to the Village Hall between 9 and 10.45am on the day of the show.

 

Exhibits to be staged between 9 & 10.45am on the day of the show.

 

LATE ENTRIES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED

  1. No exhibitor shall enter more than one exhibit in any one class.
  2. Exhibits already staged can only be moved by a Steward. 
  3. The Show will be open to the public between 1400 & 1600 hrs.                      
  4. The Committee cannot accept any responsibility for accident,

       loss or damage, to the person or the property of any exhibitor.

  1. No unauthorised persons allowed in the Hall during judging.
  2. Exhibits left on show benches after prize-giving will be put into auction.
  3. There are specific classes for children under 12 years in every section.

Children may also enter any other class but pay 30p per class.

 

        CONDITIONS GOVERNING THE AWARD OF PRIZES

 

  1. The award of prizes shall be determined by the highest number  of points, 1st – 3 points, 2nd – 2 points, 3rd – 1 point.
  1. In the event of a tie, the Exhibitor with the most 1st. 2nd. & 3rd.  awards shall be the winner.
  1. In all Classes overall presentation is taken into account.
  1. Judges’ comments on entry cards are offered as a point of  learning – not as a criticism.

 

TROPHIES TO BE AWARDED

 

SECTION    1       FLOWERS – SHOW SHIELD

SECTION    2       FLOWER ARRANGING – SHOW SHIELD

SECTION    3       NOVICE FLOWER ARRANGING – SHOW SHIELD

SECTION    4       DOMESTIC – THE LILLIAN HAXELL TROPHY

                                        Plus the PADDINGTON BEAR AWARD – Class 36

SECTION    5       PHOTOGRAPHY – The ALI BUTCHER TROPHY

SECTION    6       HANDICRAFT

                       

CHILDREN:  MEDALS FOR 1st, 2nd & 3rd IN CLASSES 20. 24. 37. 41. 46

.                             

The VERA FRANCIS SHIELD FOR THE BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW    

THE SECRETARY’S SHIELD FOR MOST ENTRIES IN SHOW

THE SECRETARY`S SHIELD FOR MOST POINTS IN SHOW

 

 

SECTION 1 – FLOWERS

 

  1. 3 DAFFODILS – 1 Variety – Single 

       (for definition, a daffodil has a trumpet that is longer than the outside petals)

  1. 3 DAFFODILS – 1 Variety – Double 
  2. 3 NARCISSI – 1 Variety
  3. 3 MULTI- HEADED NARCISSI – 1Variety
  4. 3 TULIPS – 1 Variety – Single
  5. 3 TULIPS – 1 Variety – Double
  6. 3 MINIATURE DAFFODILS
  7. 3 MINIATURE MULTI- HEADED NARCISSI                                                                
  8. 3 FLOATING PANSIES – Any Variety
  9. 3 CAMELLIA BLOOMS – Any Variety
  10. 3 STEMS OF ANY PRIMULAS
  11. 1 STEM OF FLOWERING SHRUB OR TREE
  12. CONTAINER OF SPRING FLOWERS –

         to be judged on variety and colour only, container not to exceed 8” diameter

  1. FLOWERING POT PLANT – see rule 3 – container not to exceed 8” diameter
  2. NON-FLOWERING POT PLANT- see rule 3 – container not to exceed 8” diameter
  3. 3 FLOATING HELLEBORE FLOWERS – ANY VARIETY
  4. 3 HYACINTHS – Any Variety
  5. 3 STEMS OF ANY OTHER SPRING FLOWER – Any Variety
  6. A BOWL OR POT OF FLOWERING BULBS
  7. For children under 12yrs. – A CONTAINER OF SPRING FLOWERS

 

 

SECTION 2 – FLOWER ARRANGING    

 “CARNIVAL”- accessories may be used, table space allowed 24” x 24”

  1. “SPRING DELIGHT”- accessories may be used, table space allowed 18” x 18”                        
  2. AN ARRANGEMENT IN A TUNA TIN – not to exceed 8” in any direction.
  3. For children under 12yrs. – AN ARRANGEMENT IN A TEACUP

 

.

SECTION 3 –NOVICE FLOWER ARRANGING 

 Exhibitors may continue to enter this section until they have won a total of 3 first prizes in Great Waldingfield Shows

  1. “CARNIVAL”- accessories may be used, table space allowed 24” x 24”
  2. “SPRING DELIGHT”- accessories may be used, table space allowed 18” x 18”
  3. AN ARRANGEMENT IN A TUNA TIN – not to exceed 8” in any direction

 

SECTION 4 – DOMESTIC  

     

  1. 3 CUP CAKES
  1. TEAR & SHARE BREAD
  2. 3 ICED BISCUITS
  3. 3 CHOCOLATE MUFFINS
  4. A SIMNEL CAKE.
  5. 3 VEGETARIAN SAUSAGE ROLLS
  6. 1 JAR FRUIT JAM
  7. 1 JAR MARMALADE for special Paddington Bear award
  8. For children under 12yrs of age – 3 EASTER CUP CAKES

 

 

SECTION 5 – PHOTOGRAPHY

 

        To be judged for quality, subject and composition.

        Exhibits to be 8” x 6” max. – mounted on card showing a border

  1. STREET SCENE
  2. LIGHT AND SHADOW
  3. EAST ANGLIAN WEATHER
  4. For children under 12yrs of age – FAVOURITE TOY

 

 

SECTION 6 – HANDICRAFT

 

  1. A SMALL ITEM OF KNITTING OR CROCHET
  2. A HANDMADE CARD
  3. A PAINTING OR DRAWING – SIZE A4
  4. ANY OTHER SMALL CRAFT ITEM.
  5. For children under 12 years of age – AN EASTER BONNET

 

 

 

Please Note

There are specific classes for children under 12 years

Section 1 class 20 

Section 2 class 24

Section 4 class 37

Section 5 class 41

Section 6 class 46

 

Medals will be presented for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd in these classes